Cart
Checkout Secure
Join Our Email & Get a 20% Off Coupon - Click Here for Details

info@skinourishment.com

1-877-966-2600

Mon-Fri (9AM-4PM) CST

Propylene Glycol- One of the most commonly used ingredients in cosmetics

This is an ingredient widely used in cosmetics as a penetration enhancer. It's considered "natural." Please tell me where this ingredient is naturally occuring in nature.  Here is the definition of Propylene Glycol from the web. "Propylene glycol (also known as 1,2 propanediol) is a relatively small molecule with two alcohol (hydroxyl) groups (-OH). It is a colorless, odorless liquid that is completely water-soluble. PG is a synthetic product obtained from the hydration of propylene oxide, which is derived from petroleum products."

Here is why it's used. "In the skin and hair, propylene glycol works as a humescent, which causes retention of moisture content of skin or cosmetic products by preventing the escape of moisture or water. Propylene glycol is one of the most widely used cosmetic ingredients, as it is a humectant. It is a clear, colorelss, viscous liquid, slightly bitter-tasting. Propylene Glycol USP is the most common moisture-carrying vehicle, other than water itself, in cosmetics. Absorbs moisture, acts as a solvent and a wetting ingredient." It's also tested in a lab on animals.

We use local, slightly filtered beeswax (which IS natural) instead of this ingredient. 


Older Post Newer Post

Newsletter

Tommy Caldwell Talks climbOn

Creator & Founder Polly Glasse

Added to cart!
Join Our Email & Get a 20% Off Coupon - Click Here for Details Free shipping when you order over XX You Have Qualified for Free Shipping Free shipping on all US orders over $20 Free shipping on all US orders over $20 Free Shipping to U.S.A. Join Our Email & Get a 20% Off Coupon - Click Here for Details You Have Achieved Free Shipping Free shipping to the United States ou Have Qualified for Free Shipping